Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Vantage Recruitment is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of personal information it gathers.  The following statement explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000.

Collection of Information

Personal information is any information gathered in the course of recruitment or organisational analysis and review and processes, eg. your name, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, career histories, details of any competency tests or other relevant information.

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Assistance with recruitment;
  • Assistance with career performance or management;
  • Tests or assessments undertaken;

In the recruitment process, there may be occasions when we obtain personal information from a third party; for example, from nominated referees; the results of a psychological or competency tests; or obtaining performance feedback about work (whether true or not).  We will always obtain consent when collecting this type of information.  We will not disclose or use information for any other purpose other than its intended use.

Vantage Recruitment may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees and proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles and professional affiliations.  These details are collected for the purpose of providing Vantage Recruitment’s services to customers and clients.

Gaining access to information we hold

You have certain access rights to information we hold in line with the National Privacy Principles.  Information which we hold on your behalf can be accessed by written request.  At our discretion, a moderate charge may be incurred in supplying you with this information.  You will not be charged for simply lodging a request for access.

Security of personal information

Personal information may be stored either in hardcopy or electronically, which will be securely monitored and maintained by us.  Vantage Recruitment management has security procedures in place to protect your personal information.